Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 2

Upcoming Election Dates

  • April 3, 2018 - Spring Election
  • August 14, 2018 - Partisan Primary
  • November 6, 2018 - General Election

Results for Presidential Preference & Spring Election, Tuesday, April 5, 2016.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, April 12, 2016.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Presidential Preference (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Republican 13332
Democratic 9575
 
President of the United States (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Marco Rubio (Republican) 133
Ben Carson (Republican) 127
Rand Paul (Republican) 23
Mike Huckabee (Republican) 32
Jim Gilmore (Republican) 5
Chris Christie (Republican) 12
Donald J. Trump (Republican) 6947
Rick Santorum (Republican) 7
Carly Fiorina (Republican) 11
John R. Kasich (Republican) 1481
Jeb Bush (Republican) 45
Ted Cruz (Republican) 7235
Uninstructed Delegation (Republican) 27
 
President of the United States (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Hillary Clinton (Democrat) 4428
Martin O'Malley (Democrat) 24
Bernie Sanders (Democrat) 6756
Uninstructed Delegation (Democrat) 14
 
Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
JoAnne F. Kloppenburg 11059
Rebecca G. Bradley 14514
 
Court of Appeals Judge, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Brian W. Blanchard 17887
 
County Supervisor, District 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Dave LaFontaine 731
Thomas W. Binder 551
 
County Supervisor, District 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Donna M. Rozar 907
 
County Supervisor, District 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Steven Okonek 337
Michael J. Feirer 501
 
County Supervisor, District 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Ed Wagner 986
 
County Supervisor, District 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Peter O. Hendler 1012
 
County Supervisor, District 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Allen W. Breu 1136
 
County Supervisor, District 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert Ashbeck 1141
 
County Supervisor, District 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Trent Miner 1251
 
County Supervisor, District 9 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
William Winch 775
Deb Beadle 480
 
County Supervisor, District 10 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Hilde Henkel 959
 
County Supervisor, District 11 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Kenneth A. Curry 816
 
County Supervisor, District 12 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Douglas Machon 745
 
County Supervisor, District 13 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Marion Hokamp 1007
 
County Supervisor, District 14 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis Polach 855
 
County Supervisor, District 15 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Clendenning 1268
 
County Supervisor, District 16 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Lance A. Pliml 1263
 
County Supervisor, District 17 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Joseph H. Zurfluh 1248
 
County Supervisor, District 18 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad R. Hamilton 930
 
County Supervisor, District 19 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Leichtnam 1000
 
Grand Rapids & Saratoga Municipal Judge (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
David L. Grace 3692
 
Grand Rapids Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathy Alft 1731
Benjamin Tilberg 898
Bill Clendenning 1779
 
Rock Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Pete Winistorfer 127
Darcy Krenn 118
David Cattanach 204
 
Saratoga Town Board Supervisor (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John Frank 976
Danny Forbes 975
 
Lincoln Town Board Supervisor 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Cassaday 498
 
Lincoln Town Board Supervisor 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Josh Mauritz 520
 
Lincoln Town Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathleen Altmann-Drinka 517
 
Milladore Village Trustee (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jeremy Karaliunas 79
 
Arpin Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kevin Albrecht 79
 
Hewitt Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gordon Burr 256
 
Vesper Village Trustee (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Daniel D. Vollert 169
 
Auburndale Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Rodney Therkilsen 149
Terry Marten 172
Debora K. Stoflet 202
 
Biron Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan Carlson 185
June Siegler 199
 
Port Edwards Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kenneth Rowe 351
Joseph H. Zurfluh 514
 
Rudolph Village Trustee (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Todd Dorshorst 136
Denis Hartjes 122
James Suzda 108
 
Hewitt Village Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Marlene Stueland 299
 
Hewitt Village Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Mary Jane Burr 302
 
City of Nekoosa Mayor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Alan K. Marcoux 562
 
City of Pittsville Mayor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale Nichols 257
 
City of Marshfield Mayor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 Details
CandidateVotes
Chris Meyer 4761
 
City of Wisconsin Rapids Mayor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Zachary J. Vruwink 3297
Robert Nash 2521
 
City of Pittsville Alderperson (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gerald Jensen 181
Duane Tritz 261
Don Keuffer 91
Zebulon Zorman 177
 
Wisconsin Rapids Alderperson, Dist 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Lee H. Graf 277
Todd T. Ferkey 347
 
Wisconsin Rapids Alderperson, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Rayome 446
 
Wisconsin Rapids Alderperson, Dist 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Gregg C. Hepp 517
 
Wisconsin Rapids Alderperson, Dist 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Terry Dolan 608
 
Wisconsin Rapids Alderperson, Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Lee Pao Thao 207
Joseph M. Zurfluh 386
 
Marshfield Alderperson, Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. Feirer 292
 
Marshfield Alderperson, Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Chris Jockheck 561
 
Marshfield Alderperson, Dist 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Ed Wagner 459
 
Marshfield Alderperson, Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jason Zaleski 496
Ed Korlesky 200
 
Marshfield Alderperson, Dist 9 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Buttke 359
 
Nekoosa Alderperson, Dist 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry G. Krubsack 151
 
Nekoosa Alderperson, Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert T. Wenzel 172
 
Nekoosa Alderperson, Dist 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Garett N. Kuhn 116
 
Port Edwards Municipal Judge (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick J. McGrath 544
 
Wisconsin Rapids Municipal Judge (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Peter A. Kastenholz 3998
 
Auburndale School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale A. Aue 986
Pamela de Boer 851
Bill Thiel 733
 
Marshfield School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark Critelli 2523
Amber Leifheit 4276
Dan Wald 2870
Dale A. Yakaites 3749
 
Nekoosa School Dist Brd Member (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Ericka L. Cloud Totzke 752
Douglas Hustedt 993
 
Pittsville School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details
CandidateVotes
Jane Wesely 901
Robert A. Wolff 1006
 
Port Edwards School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Tracy Jo Lenz 371
Dana W. Duncan 366
Kathy S. McGrath 694
 
Stevens Point School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than FOUR)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Amy S. Dailey 44
Angel Faxon 34
Jeff Ebel 52
Rory Suomi 33
Daniel Kontos 49
Barb Portzen 56
 
Wisconsin Rapids School Dist Brd Member (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 14/14 Details
CandidateVotes
Anne Lee 6804
Mary Rayome 6892
 
Town of Hiles Clerk Appointed
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
QUESTION 1: Shall the person holding the office of town clerk in the Town of Hiles be appointed by the town board?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 24
No 28
 
Auburndale SD Exceed Revenue Limit
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
Shall the School District of Auburndale be allowed to exceed the revenue limit specified in ยง 121.91, Wis. Stats., by up to $500,000 commencing with the 2017-2018 school year on a recurring basis; by up to an additional $200,000 in the 2018-2019 school year on a non-recurring basis, making a total of $700,000; by up to an additional $300,000 in the 2019-2020 school year on a non-recurring basis, making a total of $800,000; and by up to an additional $400,000 in the 2020-2021 school year on a non-recurring basis, making a total of $900,000, all for the purpose of maintaining current levels of educational programming, expenditures and operations?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 927
No 696