Wood County Election Results

Results for Partisan Primary, Tuesday, August 12, 2014.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, August 19, 2014.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Party Preference (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Democratic 2738
Republican 1836
Constitution 10
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Mary Burke (Democrat) 2534
Brett Hulsey (Democrat) 386
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
John Lehman (Democrat) 1346
Mary Jo Walters (Democrat) 1173
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan V. Happ (Democrat) 1333
Ismael Ozanne (Democrat) 359
Jon Richards (Democrat) 843
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Doug La Follette (Democrat) 2367
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Dave Leeper (Democrat) 1110
David L. Sartori (Democrat) 1167
 
Representative in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Kind (Democrat) 1575
 
Representative in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Mike Krsiean (Democrat) 196
Kelly Westlund (Democrat) 688
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Phil Swanhorst (Democrat) 428
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Paul Demain (Democrat) 153
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Norbert Salamonski (Democrat) 447
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Amy Sue Vruwink (Democrat) 537
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Dana W. Duncan (Democrat) 950
Tom Rayome (Democrat) 560
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Stencil (Democrat) 158
 
Sheriff (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Thomas Reichert (Democrat) 2403
 
Coroner (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Dara Borre Hamm (Democrat) 2179
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott Walker (Republican) 1959
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Rebecca Kleefisch (Republican) 1842
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad Schimel (Republican) 1682
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Julian Bradley (Republican) 1075
Garey Bies (Republican) 618
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Matt Adamczyk (Republican) 1048
Randall Melchert (Republican) 757
 
Representative in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 Details
CandidateVotes
Tony Kurtz (Republican) 672
Ken Van Doren (Republican) 235
Karen L. Mueller (Republican) 226
 
Representative in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Don Raihala (Republican) 52
Sean Duffy (Republican) 791
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Terry Moulton (Republican) 446
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Jerry Petrowski (Republican) 134
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Kulp (Republican) 478
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Lynn Vander Meer (Republican) 382
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 880
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John Spiros (Republican) 139
 
Clerk of Circuit Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Cindy L. Joosten (Republican) 1703
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Jerry Broitzman 7
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Andrew Zuelke 6
Department Menu

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Absentee Ballots Outstanding: 163
Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

2014 Election Dates

  • February 18, 2014 - Spring Primary
  • April 1, 2014 - Spring Election
  • August 12, 2014 - Partisan Primary
  • November 4, 2014 - General Election