Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • April 3, 2018 - Spring Election
  • August 14, 2018 - Partisan Primary
  • November 6, 2018 - General Election

Results for Partisan Primary, Tuesday, August 14, 2018.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, August 21, 2018.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Choose a Party Primary (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Republican 7250
Democratic 4869
Libertarian 17
Wisconsin Green 8
Constitution 12
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott Walker (Republican) 6610
Robert Meyer (Republican) 1068
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Rebecca Kleefisch (Republican) 6526
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad Schimel (Republican) 6300
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Jay Schroeder (Republican) 4046
Spencer Zimmerman (Republican) 1996
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Travis Hartwig (Republican) 4094
Jill Millies (Republican) 1921
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
George C. Lucia (Republican) 308
Leah Vukmir (Republican) 2531
Griffin Jones (Republican) 178
Kevin Nicholson (Republican) 3968
Charles Barman (Republican) 191
 
Rep in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 17/17 Details
CandidateVotes
Steve Toft (Republican) 3634
 
Rep in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Sean P. Duffy (Republican) 2662
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathy Bernier (Republican) 1115
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Jerry Petrowski (Republican) 550
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Kulp (Republican) 1251
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Lynn Vander Meer (Republican) 1742
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 2940
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Brent Jacobson (Republican) 100
John Spiros (Republican) 528
 
Sheriff (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Shawn Becker (Republican) 5104
Joel A Flewellen (Republican) 2489
 
Coroner (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Linda A. Stankey (Republican) 3216
Scott D. Brehm (Republican) 3588
 
Clerk of Circuit Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Cindy L. Joosten (Republican) 4852
Brad Kremer (Republican) 2617
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Andy Gronik (Democrat) 118
Matt Flynn (Democrat) 347
Tony Evers (Democrat) 3006
Josh Pade (Democrat) 29
Mike McCabe (Democrat) 319
Mahlon Mitchell (Democrat) 447
Kelda Helen Roys (Democrat) 459
Paul R. Soglin (Democrat) 132
Kathleen Vinehout (Democrat) 399
Dana Wachs (Democrat) 49
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Kurt J. Kober (Democrat) 2011
Mandela Barnes (Democrat) 2553
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Josh Kaul (Democrat) 4603
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Doug La Follette (Democrat) 3823
Arvina Martin (Democrat) 1363
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Dawn Marie Sass (Democrat) 1502
Cynthia Kaump (Democrat) 1434
Sarah Godlewski (Democrat) 1831
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 5319
 
Rep in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 17/17 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Kind (Democrat) 2884
 
Rep in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Margaret Engebretson (Democrat) 438
Brian Ewert (Democrat) 1920
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Chris Kapsner (Democrat) 1218
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Richard Pulcher (Democrat) 423
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Cari Fay (Democrat) 844
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
David Gorski (Democrat) 2205
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Stencil (Democrat) 435
 
Sheriff (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Theodore C. Ashbeck (Democrat) 2547
John Hiller (Democrat) 2657
 
Coroner (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Dara Borre Hamm (Democrat) 4734
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Phillip Anderson (Libertarian Party) 7
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick Baird (Libertarian Party) 6
 
Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. White (Wisconsin Green) 4
 
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Tiffany Anderson (Wisconsin Green) 4
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Terry Larson (Constitution) 6
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Andrew Zuelke (Constitution) 6