Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • April 3, 2018 - Spring Election
  • August 14, 2018 - Partisan Primary
  • November 6, 2018 - General Election

Results for General Election, Tuesday, November 2, 2010.

The canvass has been completed for this election and the results below are official.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
STRAIGHT PARTY (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
DEMOCRATIC (Democrat) 3771
REPUBLICAN (Republican) 4935
WISCONSIN GREEN (Wisconsin Green Party) 26
LIBERTARIAN (Libertarian Party) 29
 
GOVERNOR/LT GOVERNOR (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
BARRETT/NELSON (Democrat) 12023
WALKER/KLEEFISCH (Republican) 15626
No Candidate/VIRGIL (Libertarian Party) 109
JAMES/No Candidate (Independent) 191
LANGER/No Candidate (Independent) 277
 
ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
SCOTT HASSETT (Democrat) 10710
J.B. VAN HOLLEN (Republican) 16986
 
SECRETARY OF STATE (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
DOUG LA FOLLETTE (Democrat) 13644
DAVID D. KING (Republican) 13887
 
STATE TREASURER (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
DAWN MARIE SASS (Democrat) 11809
KURT W. SCHULLER (Republican) 15246
 
UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
RUSS FEINGOLD (Democrat) 12172
RON JOHNSON (Republican) 15660
ROB TAYLOR (Independent) 607
 
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DIST 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
JULIE M. LASSA (Democrat) 12494
SEAN DUFFY (Republican) 14812
GARY KAUTHER (Independent) 1008
 
STATE SENATOR DIST 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
PAT KREITLOW (Democrat) 264
TERRY MOULTON (Republican) 425
 
REP TO THE ASSEMBLY DIST 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
SCOTT SUDER (Republican) 527
 
REP TO THE ASSEMBLY DIST 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 33/33 Details
CandidateVotes
AMY SUE VRUWINK (Democrat) 7553
JOHN SPIROS (Republican) 7184
 
REP TO THE ASSEMBLY DIST 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
MARLIN D. SCHNEIDER (Democrat) 5130
SCOTT S. KRUG (Republican) 5804
THAD KUBISIAK (Independent) 1889
 
SHERIFF (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
THOMAS REICHERT (Democrat) 19485
 
CORONER (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
DARA BORRE HAMM (Democrat) 11562
GARRY R. KRONSTEDT (Republican) 16076
 
CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 42/42 Details
CandidateVotes
CINDY L. JOOSTEN (Republican) 21434