Wood County Election Results

Results for Partisan Primary, Tuesday, August 09, 2016.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, August 16, 2016.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Party Preference (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Republican 3165
Democratic 3724
Constitution 5
Libertarian 28
Wisconsin Green 13
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Johnson (Republican) 2949
 
Representative in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Sean Duffy (Republican) 1554
Donald Raihala (Republican) 170
 
State Senator Dist 24 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick Testin (Republican) 1334
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Kulp (Republican) 1004
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer (Republican) 493
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 1019
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John Spiros (Republican) 329
 
District Attorney (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Craig Lambert (Republican) 2546
 
Register of Deeds (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan E. Ginter (Republican) 2512
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Russ Feingold (Democrat) 3531
Scott Harbach (Democrat) 516
 
Representative in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Kind (Democrat) 2011
Myron Buchholz (Democrat) 466
 
Representative in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Mary Hoeft (Democrat) 963
Joel Lewis (Democrat) 259
 
State Senator Dist 24 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Julie M. Lassa (Democrat) 2574
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Mark Holbrook (Democrat) 626
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
David Gorski (Democrat) 1229
Russ Brown (Democrat) 778
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John H. Small (Democrat) 78
Nancy Stencil (Democrat) 233
 
County Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Cynthia Cepress (Democrat) 3102
 
County Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Heather L. Gehrt (Democrat) 1856
Dawn Larson (Democrat) 1815
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Phillip N. Anderson (Libertarian Party) 20
 
City of Marshfield Municipal Tax Rate (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 Details
CandidateVotes
Yes 821
No 1485
Department Menu

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Absentee Ballots Outstanding: 172
Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 2

2016 Election Dates

  • February 16, 2016 - Spring Primary
  • April 5, 2016 - Spring Election & Presidential Preference
  • August 9, 2016 - Partisan Primary
  • November 8, 2016 - General Election