Wood County Election Results

Results for General Election, Tuesday, November 04, 2014.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, November 11, 2014.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Governor/Lt Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Mary Burke/John Lehman (Democrat) 12861
Scott Walker/Rebecca Kleefisch (Republican) 17820
Dennis Fehr/No Candidate (Independent) 152
Robert Burke/Joseph M. Brost (Libertarian Party) 268
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan V. Happ (Democrat) 12254
Brad Schimel (Republican) 16966
Thomas A. Nelson, Sr. (Libertarian Party) 1008
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Doug La Follette (Democrat) 14539
Julian Bradley (Republican) 14234
Jerry Broitzman (Constitution) 448
Andy Craig (Libertarian Party) 796
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
David L. Sartori (Democrat) 12257
Matt Adamczyk (Republican) 14981
Andrew Zuelke (Constitution) 563
Ron Hardy (Wisconsin Green Party) 975
Jerry Shidell (Libertarian Party) 781
 
Representative in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Kind (Democrat) 9256
Tony Kurtz (Republican) 8598
 
Representative in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Kelly Westlund (Democrat) 4538
Sean Duffy (Republican) 7939
Lawrence Dale (Green Party) 144
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Phil Swanhorst (Democrat) 2731
Terry Moulton (Republican) 4179
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Paul Demain (Democrat) 966
Jerry Petrowski (Republican) 1794
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Norbert Salamonski (Democrat) 2638
Bob Kulp (Republican) 4335
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Amy Sue Vruwink (Democrat) 3394
Nancy Lynn Vander Meer (Republican) 3520
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Dana W. Duncan (Democrat) 6408
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 7269
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Stencil (Democrat) 966
John Spiros (Republican) 1787
 
Sheriff (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Thomas Reichert (Democrat) 21115
Carl Herrmann (Independent) 7933
 
Coroner (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Dara Borre Hamm (Democrat) 23854
 
Clerk of Circuit Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Cindy L. Joosten (Republican) 24295
 
State Question 1
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
Creation of a Transportation Fund. Shall section 9 (2) of article IV and section 11 of article VIII of the constitution be created to require that revenues generated by use of the state transportation system be deposited into a transportation fund administered by a department of transportation for the exclusive purpose of funding Wisconsin's transportation systems and to prohibit any transfers or lapses from this fund?
ChoiceVotes
YES 24502
NO 4841
 
County Question 1 Badger Care
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
"Shall the next State Legislature accept available Federal funds for BadgerCare to ensure that thousands of Wisconsin citizens have access to quality and affordable health coverage?"
ChoiceVotes
YES 21192
NO 8882
 
County Question 2 Minimum Wage
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
"Shall the State Assembly and the State Senate pass, and the Governor sign, legislation setting the minimum wage in Wisconsin at $10.10/hour?"
ChoiceVotes
YES 17057
NO 13357
Department Menu

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Absentee Ballots Outstanding: 101
Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

2014 Election Dates

  • February 18, 2014 - Spring Primary
  • April 1, 2014 - Spring Election
  • August 12, 2014 - Partisan Primary
  • November 4, 2014 - General Election