Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Total Ballots Cast

Total Ballots Cast: 33337

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • General Election – November 8, 2022

Results for General Election, Tuesday, November 8, 2022.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete by the respective districts and municipalities.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Governor / Lt Governor (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Seth Haskin  Write-in 1
Evers / Rodriguez (Democrat) 13624
Michels / Roth (Republican) 18865
Beglinger / No Candidate (Independent) 477
 
Attorney General (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Josh Kaul (Democrat) 13774
Eric Toney (Republican) 18953
 
Secretary of State (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Doug La Follette (Democrat) 12847
Amy Lynn Loudenbeck (Republican) 18767
Neil Harmon (Libertarian Party) 572
Sharyl R. McFarland (Wisconsin Green) 512
 
State Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Aaron Richardson (Democrat) 12646
John S. Leiber (Republican) 19049
Andrew Zuelke (Constitution) 934
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Mandela Barnes (Democrat) 12925
Ron Johnson (Republican) 20004
 
Rep in Congress Dist 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 23/23 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad Pfaff (Democrat) 7417
Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 11755
 
Rep in Congress Dist 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Richard Dick Ausman (Democrat) 5305
Tom Tiffany (Republican) 8420
 
State Senator Dist 23 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Jesse James (Republican) 5472
 
State Senator Dist 29 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Look (Democrat) 1252
Cory Tomczyk (Republican) 1984
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Lisa Boero (Democrat) 3174
Donna M. Rozar (Republican) 4422
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Remy Gomez (Democrat) 2087
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer (Republican) 5356
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Criste Greening (Democrat) 6071
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 8476
 
Rep to the Assembly Dist 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John Spiros (Republican) 2541
 
Sheriff (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Shawn Becker (Republican) 27772
 
Coroner (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
David A. Patton (Democrat) 23249
 
Clerk of Circuit Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
CandidateVotes
Kimberly A. Stimac (Republican) 26678
 
Co. Statewide Ballot Initiative
Precincts Reporting: 50/50 Details
Should the Wisconsin Legislature create a law allowing for direct ballot initiatives for statewide legislation?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 13855
No 14914
 
Appoint Clerk Treasurer T/Cary
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
Shall the person holding the office of Town Clerk and Town Treasurer in the Town of Cary be appointed by the town board?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 134
No 75
 
Appoint Clerk Treasurer T/Richfield
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
Shall the persons holding the offices of town clerk & town treasurer in the Town of Richfield be appointed by the town board?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 465
No 273