Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 6

Upcoming Election Dates

  • April 3, 2018 - Spring Election
  • August 14, 2018 - Partisan Primary
  • November 6, 2018 - General Election

Results for General Election, Tuesday, November 8, 2016.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, November 15, 2016.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
President/Vice President (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Trump / Pence (Republican) 21503
Clinton / Kaine (Democrat) 14232
Castle / Bradley (Constitution) 181
Johnson / Weld (Libertarian Party) 1365
Stein / Baraka (Wisconsin Green) 392
Moorehead / Lilly (Independent) 27
De La Fuente / Steinberg 14
 
United States Senator (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Johnson (Republican) 20925
Russ Feingold (Democrat) 15175
Phillip N. Anderson (Libertarian Party) 1542
 
Representative in Congress, District 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 18/18 Details
CandidateVotes
Ron Kind (Democrat) 15110
 
Representative in Congress, District 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Sean Duffy (Republican) 10096
Mary Hoeft (Democrat) 5448
 
State Senator, District 24 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 27/27 Details
CandidateVotes
Patrick Testin (Republican) 13530
Julie M. Lassa (Democrat) 11221
 
Rep to the Assembly, District 69 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 12/12 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Kulp (Republican) 7113
 
Rep to the Assembly, District 70 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 20/20 Details
CandidateVotes
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer (Republican) 5087
Mark Holbrook (Democrat) 3006
 
Rep to the Assembly, District 72 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Scott S. Krug (Republican) 8705
David Gorski (Democrat) 7759
 
Rep to the Assembly, District 86 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John Spiros (Republican) 1983
Nancy Stencil (Democrat) 990
Michael A. Tauschek (Independent) 498
 
District Attorney (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Craig Lambert (Republican) 28860
 
County Clerk (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Cynthia Cepress (Democrat) 27462
 
County Treasurer (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Heather L. Gehrt (Democrat) 26463
 
Register of Deeds (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 45/45 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan E. Ginter (Republican) 28580
 
T. Port Edwards - ATV Trails
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
QUESTION 1: Shall the Town of Port Edwards allow ATV/UTV the use of one or more selected town roads at the discretion of the Town Board?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 459
No 202
 
Marshfield School Exceed Revenue Limit
Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details
QUESTION 1: "Shall the Unified School District of Marshfield, Clark, Marathon and Wood Counties, Wisconsin be authorized to exceed the revenue limit specified in Section 121.91, Wisconsin Statutes, by $3,000,000 per year for four years beginning with the 2017-2018 school year and ending with the 2020-2021 school year, for non-recurring purposes consisting of sustaining educational programs?"
ChoiceVotes
Yes 7173
No 4823